Finance

Mutual funds’ portfolio shifts: Aditya Infotech, BSE stand out among top 10 stocks by holding value changes in September

Mutual funds’ portfolio shifts: Aditya Infotech, BSE stand out among top 10 stocks by holding value changes in September
Photo credit: Livemint
Advertisement

Mutual funds reshuffled their stock portfolios in September 2026, with notable changes in holding values and shareholding quantities across companies. Here's what these shifts reveal about fund managers’ buying and selling activity. 

 Aditya Infotech, BSE stand out among top 10 stocks with the biggest holding value changes in September 2026. (AI-generated image for representational purposes only)
Mutual funds’ portfolio shifts: Aditya Infotech, BSE stand out among top 10 stocks with the biggest holding value changes in September 2026. (AI-generated image for representational purposes only)
Photo credit: Livemint

If you invest in mutual funds, it is worth tracking which stocks fund managers are buying and selling, as these changes can offer insights into how their portfolios are shifting.

In September 2026, mutual funds increased the value of their holdings in stocks such as BSE, HDFC Bank, Coal India, Meesho, and Gland Pharma, according to the latest Fund Folio – Indian Mutual Fund Tracker report by Motilal Oswal Financial Services.

However, a rise in the value of a mutual fund's holdings does not necessarily mean fund managers bought more shares. The change can reflect fresh purchases, changes in share prices, or a combination of both.

Advertisement

Comparing changes in holding value with changes in shareholding quantity offers investors a clearer picture of where mutual funds increased their exposure.

Which stocks saw the biggest increase in mutual funds’ holding value in September?

Aditya Infotech recorded the highest growth in holding value among the top 10 stocks, at 35.6%, while BSE led in the percentage increase in shareholding quantity, at 34.6%.

StocksHolding value in Sep ( ₹ crore)Value change MoM (%)Shares held in Sep (lakh)Shareholding change MoM (%)Stock Price change MoM (%)
BSE20,06026.8%64934.6%-5.8%
HDFC Bank2,79,7801.0%39,4721.0%0.1%
Coal India30,1907.3%7,1041.4%5.6%
Meesho12,14018.6%5,3316.9%10.8%
Gland Pharma13,80015.3%47614.8%0.5%
Tata Steel36,0005.3%19,5315.3%0.4%
Lenskart Solutions18,03011.1%2,6337.4%3.7%
Dr Reddy’s Laboratories15,49013.2%1,2566.0%6.1%
Aditya Infotech6,07035.6%15825.7%7.5%
ITC54,6303.0%20,7780.1%2.9%
Advertisement
Originally published by Livemint on Oct 18, 2026 Read the full article at livemint.com
Read original
About this page. Sisnoo is an aggregator. This article was imported from a publisher feed and may have been reformatted. Copyright remains with the original publisher, and the headline, image and any quoted text are used for attribution and indexing purposes. Source links are preserved on every item in the archive.
Share

Comments

0 comments

No comments yet — be the first.

Advertisement

More from Livemint

View source

Related